KBOO Schedule Grid

wbf_web_banner-01.png

  Program Schedule (updated Nov 2021)
  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
5:30 AM

1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th: Folk Espresso
3rd: TBA

Early
Morning
Gumbo

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th: Pastures of Plenty
4th: Canto Nuevo

Rise When
the Rooster Crows

Cascadia
Coffeehouse

continued.. Higher
Reasoning
Reggae
6:00 AM

Swing
and
Country

Gospel and
More

6:30 AM
7:00 AM

Democracy Now!

7:30 AM
8:00 AM

More Talk Radio

Too Much Information

Wednesday Talk Radio

Sojourner Truth Radio

The Gap

Islamic Point of View
8:30 AM Pathways / Islamic Point of View
9:00 AM

Old Mole Variety Hour

Alternative Radio

1st, 3rd, 4th:
Fight the Empire,
2nd, 5th: Radiozine

1st, 3rd:
Fight the Empire,
2nd, 4th: With Good Reason

1st: Radiozine, Disability Justice
2nd: Arab Voices
3rd: Veteran's Voice
4th: One Land Many Voices

Music
from the
True Vine

Italian Hour/
Back from the USSR

9:30 AM
10:00 AM

Locus Focus

1st: Tin Can Phone
2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th:
Flashpoints

Flashpoints

Flashpoints

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th: Radiozine
4th: Voices for the Animals

Portland Jewish Hour

10:30 AM Film at 11
11:00 AM

First Voices Radio

Times Like Now

1st: Bike Show
2nd: Dirtbag
3rd: Food Show
4th: Art Talk Bus Stop,
5th: Radiozine

1st: Between the covers
2nd & 4th: Jonesy
3rd & 5th:
Between the Covers

1st, 3rd: From the Vault
2nd: Peace, Love & Soup
4th: That Vegan Show

Persian Hour Art and Music

11:30 AM Art Focus 1st: Black Book Talk
2nd & 4th:
Words & Pictures
12:00 PM

Hillbilly Noontime Jamboree

Buscando America

Jazz Lives!

Wee Nation Radio /
Shocks of Sheba

Movin On

Grateful Dead
and Friends

Mujeres Bravas

12:30 PM
1:00 PM
1:30 PM

Diaspora Radio

The Songcircle

Armando Puentes

2:00 PM

The Monday Sampler

Jazz in the Afternoon /
The World of Jazz

Africa Oye

The
Motif

2:30 PM

Tonalli

3:00 PM

Roots of Rock & Roll

3:30 PM

La Voz del Sabor

4:00 PM

Democracy Now!

4:30 PM
5:00 PM

Evening News

Blues Junction

Dominigos Para recordar

5:30 PM
6:00 PM Labor Radio

1st, 3rd:
Transpositive
2nd, 4th, 5th: Preference

1st, 2nd, 5th:
Rising up with Sonali
3rd: Rural Roots Rising,
Free Culture Radio
4th: The Underground

Rose City Native Radio

1st, 2nd, 3rd:
Sojourner Truth
4th, 5th:
Rising up with Sonali

6:30 PM Prison Pipeline

1st: The Children's Hour
2nd: Interspace Radio
3rd: Some Assembly Required
4th: Musikas Para Volar

7:00 PM

1st: Let's Talk About Race
2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th: Hard Knock Radio

Hard Knock Radio

Hard Knock Radio

1st, 2nd, 3rd: Hard Knock Radio
4th, 5th: Indigenous Power Hour

The Struggle

Evening of Afrotainment

7:30 PM
8:00 PM

A Different Nature

Melting Pot

Ditch Digger /
Drinking from Puddles

1st & 3rd: Ear to the Streets of Portland
2nd & 4th: TBA
5th: AudioPilot

1st, 3rd: Youth Randomonium
2nd: Boogie Pachanguero
4th: Squirrels Know
5th: Audio Pilot

1st & 5th: La Mordidita Latina
2nd: Culture Light Beams
3rd: Oh Gee pee Oh Gee
4th: SubTerra Radio

8:30 PM
9:00 PM
9:30 PM
10:00 PM


1st: Wider Window
2nd, 3rd: Talking Earth

Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Kush

Dr. Zomb’s Stereo Obscura /
Life During Wartime

1st, 3rd:
Autonomy Hour
2nd, 4th: Radio Lost and Found
5th: AudioPilot

Plugged In /
La Ruleta

1st: Parsing Sound
2nd: Rip City Basement
3rd: Marvin's room
4th: The Sound Box

The Movement

10:30 PM
11:00 PM

1st: Stories with Stella
2nd: Sub Human Intellect
3rd: Gremlin Time
4th: Eclectic Pandemic

11:30 PM
12:00 AM

Self Help Radio

The Blooming Universe

Pandemonium /
Heavy Metal Vomit Party

The Sacred Circle "TEMENOS" /
MegaWave Radio

1st, 3rd, 5th: Lady Danger Does Her Thing
2nd, 4th: Hypnophobia

1st, 3rd: Back To the Egg
2nd, 4th: Sounds Unsound
5th: More Reggae!

1st: Stepping Out of Line
2nd, 4th: Alright Airwaves
3rd: Our Common Initiative

12:30 AM
1:00 AM
1:30 AM
2:00 AM
2:30 AM
3:00 AM

Portland General Eclectic /
Vinyl Pajama Party

TBA


1st: Oil for Kisses
4th: The Metal Margin
2nd, 3rd, 5th: TBA

The Ghost of Hollywood /
MegaWave Radio

1st: Another Late Night
2nd & 4th: A Matter of Public Records
3rd: The Wiggle room

Higher Reasoning Reggae

1st, 3rd: If I Knew What I Was Doing, I Would Stop
2nd, 5th: Rhythm Shack
4th: TBA

3:30 AM
4:00 AM
4:30 AM
5:00 AM
20 SE 8th Ave, Portland, OR 97214 | 503-231-8187 (studio) | 503-231-8032 (office)