Audio from the Waterfront Blues Festival!

Authored by: 
Published date: 
Tuesday, May 2, 2017 - 6:00pm
Produced for (Program name): 

The 2017 Waterfront Blues Festival audio is now online for your streaming pleasure:

 
 
 
 

 

30th Annual Waterfront Blues Festival
 
Join blues legends, up-and-comers and local regional acts to mark the 30th Anniversary of the Safeway Waterfront Blues Festival, presented by First Tech Federal Credit Union, June 30 - July 4, 2017 at Tom McCall Waterfront Park. 

"For three decades this event has supported Oregon Food Bank while reaffirming and strengthening the threads that bind us as a community," says Artistic Director Peter Dammann. "This has become one of the nation's great community music festivals and it could only happen like this in Portland." 

"We are truly humbled to mark 30 years of support from the blues community to feed the human spirit of 1 in 5 people facing hunger in our state," says Oregon Food Bank CEO Susannah Morgan. "Since 1988, this iconic festival has raised more than $10 million and 1,000 tons of food for hunger relief. This is an achievement we are extremely proud of — and an achievement that is unprecedented in the concert festival business."
 

BUY Tickets HERE

These multi-day passes give you unlimited ability to come and go as you please June 30-July 4, unlike single-day passes with no re-entry.

PROMO CODE: WBF2017

- Get 20% off Blues Buddy and Blues Basic 5-day passes!

Basic 5 Day Pass $50

    Festival entry all 5 days
    Priority re-admission

Blues Buddy Pass $110

    Early entry to the festival all 5 days
    (30 min before general admission)
    Priority re-admission
    Commemorative festival button
    Discount admission - only $5! - to After Hours Concerts**

Benefactor Pass $350

    Early entry to the festival all 5 days
    (45 min before general admission)
    Priority re-admission
    Prime viewing areas with seating, shade & snacks
    Daily parking
    4 beer/wine coupons and 4 meal coupons
    Admission to After Hours Concerts**
    And more exclusive benefits!
   
Patron Pass $1,250
Access to Sponsor Hospitality Pavilion and VIP on-stage seating!

    Early entry to the festival all 5 days
    (45 min before general admission)
    Priority re-admission
    Priority access to on-stage seating at the two main stages
    Access to Sponsor Hospitality Pavilion, featuring catered buffets, shaded tables and VIP restrooms
    Invitation to Fourth of July barbecue with river’s-edge viewing of fireworks
    Daily parking
    Admission to After Hours Concerts**
    And many more exclusive benefits!


NOW AVAILABLE: Single-day Passes!
Remember, only multi-day passes provide in and out privileges.
    
Single Day passes are $10 ($15 at the gate)
- Festival entry for FRI 6/30
- No re-entry

 

Friday, June 30, 2017

Time Performance Stage
11 AM to 12 PM Portland Blues Experience: Dance demonstration/lesson FedEx Crossroads Stage
12 to 1 PM Jim Mesi Band First Tech Blues Stage
12 to 12:50 PM Tevis Hodge Oregonian Front Porch Stage
1 to 2 PM Billy D & the Hoodoos Brewery Stage
1 to 2 PM TBA FedEx Crossroads Stage
1:10 to 2 PM Lloyd Allen Oregonian Front Porch Stage
2 to 3 PM Karen Lovely First Tech Blues Stage
2:20 to 3:20 PM Bob Shoemaker Trio Oregonian Front Porch Stage
3 to 4 PM Dirty Bourbon River Show Brewery Stage
3 to 4 PM Tevis Hodge FedEx Crossroads Stage
3:40 to 4:30 PM Anita Margarita & the Rattlesnakes: with special guest Pete Krebs Oregonian Front Porch Stage
4 to 5 PM JJ Thames & the Violet Revolt First Tech Blues Stage
4:50 to 5:40 PM Brother Yusef Oregonian Front Porch Stage
5 to 6 PM Timothy James & Ryan Stadler FedEx Crossroads Stage
5 to 6 PM Ty Curtis Band: with Robbie Laws Brewery Stage
6 to 7 PM Dirty Bourbon River Show Oregonian Front Porch Stage
6 to 6:45 PM LoveBomb Go-Go First Tech Blues Stage
6:45 to 8 PM Elvin Bishop (FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY): Presented by The Leslie Foundation Brewery Stage
6:45 to 8 PM Terry Robb & Lauren Sheehan FedEx Crossroads Stage
7:20 to 8:20 PM Cedric Burnside Project Oregonian Front Porch Stage
8 to 9 PM Fantastic Negrito: Presented by Cochran First Tech Blues Stage
8:40 to 9:40 PM The Revelers Oregonian Front Porch Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Brother Yusef FedEx Crossroads Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Chris Isaak: Presented by Safeway Brewery Stage
10 to 11 PM Dirty Revival Oregonian Front Porch Stage

 

Saturday, July 1, 2017

Time Performance Stage
11:30 AM to 12 PM Zydeco Dance Instruction: Roland & Janine Jemerson Oregonian Front Porch Stage
12 to 1 PM Lady Kat: presented by The J and J Foundation First Tech Blues Stage
12 to 1 PM The Revelers Oregonian Front Porch Stage
1 to 2 PM Big Monti Brewery Stage
1 to 2 PM TBA FedEx Crossroads Stage
1:20 to 2:30 PM Too Loose Cajun / Zydeco Band Oregonian Front Porch Stage
2 to 3 PM Shari Puorto Band First Tech Blues Stage
2:50 to 3:50 PM Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys Oregonian Front Porch Stage
3 to 4 PM Christone "Kingfish" Ingram: presented by The J and J Foundation Brewery Stage
3 to 4 PM Joy Now Marching Band FedEx Crossroads Stage
4 to 5 PM Greyhounds First Tech Blues Stage
4:10 to 5:10 PM Pine Leaf Boys: presented by Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission Oregonian Front Porch Stage
5 to 6 PM Eric Gales: presented by Karolyn H March, attorney Brewery Stage
5 to 6 PM Greta Kohan: Argentine Blues FedEx Crossroads Stage
5:30 to 6:40 PM Donna Angelle & Zydeco Posse Oregonian Front Porch Stage
6 to 7 PM Dirty Revival First Tech Blues Stage
7 to 8 PM JD McPherson: presented by Winthrop R&B Festival Brewery Stage
7 to 8 PM TBA FedEx Crossroads Stage
7 to 8:10 PM The Revelers: presented by Louisiana River Parishes Tourist Commission Oregonian Front Porch Stage
8 to 9 PM Southern Avenue: presented by Delta Music Experience First Tech Blues Stage
8:30 to 9:30 PM Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys Oregonian Front Porch Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Big Head Blues Club (Big Head Todd & the Monsters w/ Branch, Morganfield, Burnside): presented by Buick GMC of Beaverton Brewery Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Reggie Houston's Box of Chocolates FedEx Crossroads Stage
9:50 to 11 PM Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: 50th Birthday Jam Oregonian Front Porch Stage

Sunday, July 2, 2017

Time Performance Stage
11:30 AM to 12 PM Zydeco Dance Instruction: Ali & Adam Grimshaw Oregonian Front Porch Stage
12 to 1 PM Cee Cee James First Tech Blues Stage
12 to 1 PM Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band Oregonian Front Porch Stage
1 to 2 PM Kids Harmonica Jam Session: Kinzel & Hyde FedEx Crossroads Stage
1 to 2 PM Rose City Kings Brewery Stage
1:20 to 2:20 PM Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco Trendsetters Oregonian Front Porch Stage
2 to 3 PM The Sons of Soul Revivers: presented by Little Village Foundation First Tech Blues Stage
2:40 to 3:40 PM Pine Leaf Boys Oregonian Front Porch Stage
3 to 4 PM Dexter Allen Brewery Stage
3 to 4 PM Kinzel & Hyde FedEx Crossroads Stage
4 to 5:10 PM Donna Angelle & the Zydeco Posse: presented by St. Martinville Parish Tourism Oregonian Front Porch Stage
4 to 5 PM King Louie's Blues Revue: Steele, Stokes, Mann First Tech Blues Stage
5 to 6 PM Jontavious Willis FedEx Crossroads Stage
5 to 6 PM Pimps of Joytime: presented by Portland Community College Brewery Stage
5:30 to 6:40 PM Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys: presented by Cascade Zydeco Association Oregonian Front Porch Stage
6 to 7 PM Vieux Farka Touré: presented by Caring Ambassadors First Tech Blues Stage
7 to 8 PM Blynd Brewery Stage
7 to 8 PM Cedryl Ballou & the Zydeco Trendsetters Oregonian Front Porch Stage
7 to 8 PM Cee Cee James FedEx Crossroads Stage
8 to 9 PM Sonny Landreth: presented by Norm Eder First Tech Blues Stage
8:20 to 9:30 PM Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band Oregonian Front Porch Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Arthur "Fresh Air" Moore's Harmonica Hoedown FedEx Crossroads Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Galactic: presented by Deschutes Brewery Brewery Stage
9:50 to 11 PM Pine Leaf Boys & Friends: presented by Lafayette Parish Convention & Visitors Commission Oregonian Front Porch Stage

Monday, July 3, 2017

Time Performance Stage
11 AM to 12 PM Portland Blues Experience: Dance demonstration/lesson Oregonian Front Porch Stage
12 to 1 PM Dave Fields First Tech Blues Stage
12 to 1 PM Mary Flower & BBQ Boys Oregonian Front Porch Stage
1 to 2 PM LA Smith: Kids percussion workshop FedEx Crossroads Stage
1 to 2 PM Norman Sylvester Brewery Stage
1:20 to 2:30 PM Okrapong Oregonian Front Porch Stage
2 to 3 PM Strange Tones First Tech Blues Stage
2:50 to 3:50 PM Jumptown Aces Oregonian Front Porch Stage
3 to 4 PM Brooks Robertson: "Jerry Reed's bayou-blues guitar" FedEx Crossroads Stage
3 to 4 PM Dustbowl Revival Brewery Stage
4 to 5 PM Chris Cain: presented by NW Natural First Tech Blues Stage
4:10 to 5:10 PM Sportin' Lifers Oregonian Front Porch Stage
5 to 6 PM Ellen, Gene and Jean FedEx Crossroads Stage
5 to 6 PM Scott Pemberton Brewery Stage
5:30 to 6:30 PM Pepper Grinders Oregonian Front Porch Stage
6 to 7 PM Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles: presented by The Boeing Company First Tech Blues Stage
6:50 to 8 PM Lloyd Jones Struggle Oregonian Front Porch Stage
7 to 8 PM Booker T Stax Revue: presented by FedEx Brewery Stage
7 to 8 PM Mary Flower FedEx Crossroads Stage
8 to 9 PM Bokanté: .presented by Mission Foods First Tech Blues Stage
8:20 to 9:30 PM Brian Lee & the Orbiters Oregonian Front Porch Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Joss Stone: presented by First Tech Federal Credit Union Brewery Stage
9 to 10:15 PM Sean Wheeler & Billy Pitman FedEx Crossroads Stage
9:50 to 11 PM Dustbowl Revival Oregonian Front Porch Stage

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Time Performance Stage
11:30 to 11:55 AM Journey to Memphis Finals: presented by Cascade Blues Association Oregonian Front Porch Stage
12 to 1 PM United by Music: presented by Delta Music Experience First Tech Blues Stage
12:10 to 12:35 PM Journey to Memphis Finals Oregonian Front Porch Stage
12:50 to 1:15 PM Journey to Memphis Finals Oregonian Front Porch Stage
1 to 2 PM LA Smith: Kids percussion workshop FedEx Crossroads Stage
1 to 2 PM Rae Gordon Band Brewery Stage
1:30 to 1:55 PM Journey to Memphis Finals Oregonian Front Porch Stage
2 to 3 PM Just This One: a Paul deLay Tribute: Stokes, Wright, Bishop, Steele First Tech Blues Stage
2:30 to 3:25 PM Jontavious Willis Oregonian Front Porch Stage
3 to 4 PM American Music Program: presented by IQ Credit Union Brewery Stage
3 to 4 PM TBA FedEx Crossroads Stage
3:45 to 4:45 PM "Bring the Heat" Jazz Dance Contest: Cherry Blossom Orchestra Oregonian Front Porch Stage
4 to 5 PM Monkey Junk: Presented by So Delicious First Tech Blues Stage
5 to 6 PM Paul deLay "Remember Me" FedEx Crossroads Stage
5 to 6 PM The Suffers: presented by Portland Community College Brewery Stage
5:10 to 6:10 PM "Bring the Heat" Blues Dance Contest: Kevin Selfe Big Band Oregonian Front Porch Stage
6 to 7 PM Canned Heat: presented by KINK-FM 101.9 First Tech Blues Stage
6:35 to 7:35 PM "Bring the Heat" solo dance contest: Ural Thomas & the Pain Oregonian Front Porch Stage
7 to 8 PM Curtis Salgado: presented by the Carpenters Union Brewery Stage
7 to 8 PM Dave Pinsky & Phil Newton FedEx Crossroads Stage
8 to 10 PM Bill Rhoades' 16th annual Harmonica Blow-off: Dufresnes, Moothart, Field, Shreve, Rhoades Oregonian Front Porch Stage
8 to 8:50 PM Duffy Bishop First Tech Blues Stage
8:50 to 9 PM Presentation Brewery Stage
9 to 10 PM Jaime Leopold & the Short Stories FedEx Crossroads Stage
9 to 10 PM MarchFourth: presented by EcoShuttle Brewery Stage
10 to 10:15 PM National Anthem: Andy Stokes Brewery Stage
10:15 to 10:30 PM 10:05 Fireworks! Brewery Stage