Schedule for Wednesday, April 16 2014

12:00am - 3:00am
Hosted by: DJ Ital Vibes
Reggae/Dancehall (Live & Direct Mixing)
3:00am - 5:30am
Hosted by: DJ Ital Vibes, Paula Small, Ras Danny, Teresa Kozic
Afro-Caribbean Showcase
5:30am - 7:00am
Hosted by: Ed Mellnik, Jack Bohl, John Kellermann, John Risley
Traditional and Contemporary folk music
7:00am - 8:00am
Hosted by: TBA
News magazine hosted by award-winning journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
8:00am - 9:00am
Hosted by: TBA
Discussion of upcoming gathering at Portland State, April 20 with Lumen, co-organizer
On Sunday, April 20th, the Cascadia Branch of Portland invites you to kick off Earth Week with the First Annual Cascadia Rising: A Bioregional Confluence - A gathering dedicated to promoting bioregional awareness, Indigenous solidarity, alternative and horizontal governance tools, and community resilience in the Pacific Northwest. (FREE EVENT)

Studio number is, as always, 503-231-8187, if you have a question or comment.

Go here for more information. 
9:00am - 10:00am
Hosted by: Kathleen Stephenson
News and views on current politics.
10:00am - 10:15am
Hosted by: Cris Andreae
Local News
10:15am - 11:00am
Hosted by: TBA
INVESTIGATIVE News Radio with host Dennis Bernstein
11:00am - 12:00pm
Hosted by: chris.seigel, Kate Welch, shoafp
We talk about food and art, feeding kids, and starting an apothecary all on this months Food Show.

On the food show this month we have an interview with Lara Pacheco, owner of Seed and Thistle Apothecary.  We'll also be talking with Jeannie Marshall, author of "The Lost Art of Feeding Kids."  We'll close the hour with an in studio interview with the Mary Weaver Chapin, the Curator of Graphic Arts at the Portland Art Museum, who will be talking to us about the "Feast and Famine" exhibition currently on display.
12:00pm - 2:00pm
Hosted by: Nick Gefroh
Jazz America's classical music served up with love.
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Hosted by: David Lifton
Jazz with a taste of international influences. Modern accoustic jazz.
4:00pm - 5:00pm
Hosted by: TBA
News magazine hosted by award-winning journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez
5:00pm - 6:00pm
Hosted by: pmnews
Non-corporate, volunteer-powered, local, national, and international news
6:00pm - 7:00pm
Hosted by: jimmyt
Occupy Portland Radio
7:00pm - 8:00pm
Hosted by: Anita Johnson, Davey D, quincyhoist, Tsadae Abeba Neway, Weyland Southon
Daily Hip Hop Talk Show
8:00pm - 10:00pm
Hosted by: Callie Danger
An eclectic slum of garage, R&B, doo wop, soul, the early blues...
An eclectic slum of garage, R&B, doo wop, soul, the early blues... As well as random field recordings, clips from bad and funny public acess TV, and mysterious guest hosts.
10:00pm - 12:00am
Hosted by: Erin Yanke, Kate McCourt
DIY Punk and Hardcore
DIY Punk and Hardcore, live bands, and a weekly local shows listing for the Portland area

 

Copyright © 2012 KBOO Community Radio | Community Guidelines | Website Illustration & Design by: KMF ILLUSTRATION